Excipient (pharmacologically inactive substance)
What is it?
Cetyl alcohol (C16H34O), also known as 1-hexadecanol or palmityl alcohol, functions as an emulsion stabilizer, opacifier, emollient and surfactant in the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industry. It is a fatty alcohol, and at room temperature exists as a waxy or flaky white solid. Cetyl alcohol has been reported to lead to cases of contact dermatitis.