Excipient (pharmacologically inactive substance)
Zinc stearate (C36H70O4Zn) is a compound with variable proportions of stearic and palmitic (fatty) acids. Zinc stearate is made by reacting sodium stearate with a solution of zinc sulfate.
Zinc stearate can be used as a water-repellent, a protective agent used in powders and ointments in the treatment of eczema, acne, and other skin diseases. It may also be used as a lubricant in cosmetic formulations to improve texture and smoothness. Zinc stearate has antiseptic, astringent and topical protective properties.